Author Archives

DWC

Instructor (Public Admin), researcher, piano student, rugby fanatic, INTJ

Team Coaches

From: Richard Every <revery@usarugby.org> |  High Performance Referee Manager  |  USA Rugby

Under no circumstances are team coaches allowed to approach the referee at half-time. 

If they do, you ask them to convey all questions through their captain, but you absolutely do not discuss anything with the coach at half-time. If the coach persists the referee will EJECT the coach from the grounds. Zero tolerance approach should be applied and if the person refuses to leave the referee should request that team’s captain to assist. Failing compliance the referee may abandon the match.

The Future of Rugby Refereeing: PART ONE | Richard Every | LinkedIn

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/future-rugby-refereeing-part-one-richard-every

Remember that book, “Laws of The Game, Rugby Union”? Well, Law 6.A.4 (a) states: “The referee is the sole judge of fact and of Law. The referee must apply fairly all the laws.”

The key word is “fairly”. That Law makes it essential to provide match officials development, support and opportunity to be successful and to achieve greater consistency and accountability, delivering an exciting, fast-paced and probably a high-scoring product. The referee’s ultimate goal is to provide a fair environment so teams can compete with integrity and on a level playing field.

To achieve that goal we look at a two-pronged approach, TACTICAL and STRATEGICAL. This is a philosophy, and not about technical proficiencies required by all referees. It goes without saying that you need to know the laws and be able to identify them in practice.

Law Amendments & Law Clarifications for 2016

Read and heed!!!

Notes from Richard Every: As the clarification and minor Law Amendments are being used in the Americas Rugby Championship, we will be implementing them this season with immediate effect.

The main alterations are:
1) No more “turnover wheel” in scrums.
2) Added a clear “use it or lose it” in scrums.
3) Losing scrum half must stay out of pocket.
4) Formal sanction for feinting that you were fouled.
5) A player injured through foul play may be replaced by a player who was previously substituted.

Three (3) attachments below:

[gview file=”https://rsvsport.files.wordpress.com/2019/12/f74a4-2016-law-changes.docx”%5D

[gview file=”https://rsvsport.files.wordpress.com/2019/12/5fd3f-151007-lrg-clarifications-into-law-agreed2-1.docx”%5D

[gview file=”https://rsvsport.files.wordpress.com/2019/12/f30e0-151007-lrg-minor-law-amendment-agreed5.docx”%5D

World Rugby Clarification 8 of 20 (7s numbers)

From: “Peter Watson” <Peter.Watson@mailgw.com> Date: December 14, 2015 at 6:19:03 PM EST

Attached is the latest clarification from World Rugby. It concerns the minimum number of players allowed in a 7s game and needs no further explanation. Please distribute to the Local Referee Organizations, Unions, Conferences and referees in your areas.

Feel free to write me with any questions,

Peter Watson
Chair, USA Rugby Law Committee

[gview file=”https://rsvsport.files.wordpress.com/2019/12/0c4d3-151210cllawclarification82015minimumplayersin7s.pdf”%5D